title: 哀牢山亚热带常绿阔叶林多树种径向生长及其对气候变化的响应

Other Title: Stem radial growthsand their responsesto climate changeof multiple tree speciesin the subtropical evergreen broad-leaved forestin Ailao Mountains author: 白 雪

Keyword: 哀牢山;  树木年轮宽度;  稳定性同位素;  气候因子;  径向生长;  亚热带常绿阔叶林

Abstract:

为评估亚热带地区树木径向生长以及树木年轮中氧同位素对环境因子的响应,我们研究了云南省哀牢山亚热带常绿阔叶林中4个树种:水青树(Tetracentron sinense)、滇木荷(Schima noronhae)、舟柄茶(Hartia yunnanensis)和黄心树(Machilus gamblei)的径向生长模式;水青树(T.sinense)和滇木荷(S. noronhae)年轮宽度与区域气候的响应关系;以及探讨树轮纤维素δ18O协助交叉定年的潜力和对区域气候因子的响应。本研究遵照年轮气候学的基本原理,测量树木年轮宽度,并测定树轮纤维素中稳定氧同位素丰度,利用相关分析探讨影响树种径向生长的主要气候因子。结果表明:

1. 哀牢山亚热带常绿阔叶林6个优势树种中,水青树(T.sinense)、滇木荷(S.noronhae)、舟柄茶(H.yunnanensis)和黄心树(M. gamblei)四个树种的年轮清晰,且水青树(T.sinense)和滇木荷(S.noronhae)的年轮宽度通过交叉检验,成功建立年轮宽度年表;

2. 比较水青树(T.sinense)、滇木荷(S.noronhae)、舟柄茶(H.yunnanensis)和黄心树(M. gamblei)四个优势树种的径向生长模式发现:四个优势树种的平均生长速率均大于2mm/a,舟柄茶(H.yunnanensis)的平均生长速率显著低于其余三个树种;

3. 生长季前期(2-3月)的温度和日照时数是影响水青树(T.sinense)径向生长的关键因子,而前一年7-9月的温度和相对湿度是影响滇木荷(S.noronhae)径向生长的关键因子;

4. 树轮纤维素中稳定性氧同位素序列一致性较好,具有交叉检验、确定树龄的潜力;当年5月的相对湿度是影响水青树(T.sinense)树轮纤维素δ18O丰度的关键因子,而7-9月的相对湿度是影响舟柄茶(H.yunnanensis)树轮纤维素δ18O丰度的关键因子;

哀牢山亚热带常绿阔叶林多树种径向生长及其对气候变化的响应

5. 本研究表明即使在温暖潮湿的亚热带森林,部分树种的树轮宽度和树轮纤维素δ18O仍具有明确的气候信号,具有重建过去气候变化的潜力。为进一步研究和预测未来气候变化下亚热带常绿阔叶林树木生长和森林生产力变化趋势提供基础依据。

English Abstract:

This study aims to assess the radial growth patterns and their responses to climate change of multiple tree species in the subtropical evergreen forest of Ailao Mountains, SW China. Four dominatetreespecies in the Ailao Mountains:Tetracentron sinense, Schimanoronhae, Hartiayunnanensisand Machilus gambleiwere selected.According to the basic principles of dendroclimatology, we sampled incrementcores for multiple tree species nearby Ailao Ecological station. Tree-ring width and d18O in cellulose were measured and correlated with meteorological data. We analyzedthe relationship between tree ring width of T.sinense, S. noronhaeand regionalclimatic variablesandexplored the possibility using tree ring cellulose δ18Oin H. yunnanensisfor cross-dating.The results showed that:

1. Amongsixsampledtree species in Ailao Mountains, tree ringboundaries of T.sinense, S. noronhae, H. yunnanensisand M. gambleiare distinct. Tree-ring width chronologies of T.sinense andS. noronhaewere developed successfully by cross-dating.

2. Comparing accumulated stem radial increments of the four tree species (T. sinense, S. noronhae, H. yunnanensisand M. gamblei), we found that growth rates of all four species werehigher than 2mm/a. The growth rateof H. yunnanensiswas significantly lower than the others.

3. Early growing season (February-March) was the key period for the radial growth of T. sinense. However, the climate condition during July-Septemberof previous yearplayed an important role on the radial growth of S. noronhae.

4. Oxygen isotope (δ18O)showed high inter-series correlations, thus was helpful for cross-dating. Relative humidity is a key factor influence tree ring cellulose δ18Oin this region. May was the key period affecting the δ18Oof T. sinense, while July-September was more important for δ18Oof H. yunnanensis.

5. This study showed that even in the warm andhumid subtropical forest, tree-ring width and wood cellulose δ18Oof tree species still preserve considerable climate information, which has high potential for reconstructing the past climate change.