title: 蒺藜苜蓿花突变体的筛选和鉴定

Other Title: Screening and characterization of FloralMutantof Medicago truncatula author: 李庆忠

Keyword: 蒺藜苜蓿,花发育,AGAMOUS,果柄,分子育种

Abstract: 生殖生长是植物整个生活史中最重要的一个过程,直接关系着植物的产量。作为被子植物的有性生殖器官,花器官在植物的生殖生长过程中扮演着极其重要的作用。一朵成熟的花由萼片、花瓣、雄蕊及心皮四部分组成,其中雄蕊和心皮是直接决定作物是否能够正常结果的关键。自从花器官发育的ABC模型提出以来,人们对于花的研究从未停止。尤其是ABC模型中的C功能基因几十年来一直是研究的热点。

我们在蒺藜苜蓿Tnt1反转座子突变体库筛选到两个突变体,ifl(indeterminateflower)突变体和scp(shorter-carpopodium mutant)突变体。ifl突变体是一个花发育异常的突变体,具备一般C功能基因突变体的所有表型。然而该突变体还具有C功能基因突变体所未曾出现的叶表型。遗传分析发现此突变体是一个单隐性核基因控制的突变体。我们拟通过重测序技术和图位克隆技术克隆此突变基因并深入探究其分子机理。该研究不仅能够揭示花发育及叶发育相互间的联系,更为后续深入研究花发育和叶发育的共同调控元件提供了一个好的切入点。

作为C功能基因的一员,AGAMOUS(AG)是控制高等植物花器官发育的一类重要基因,自20世纪90年代发现以来已经陆续在20多种植物中发现几十个同源基因。AG作为MADS-box家族的一员,其结构具有高度的保守性。AG及其同源基因在植物花发育中的功能已经有报道。我们通过对AG及其同源基因在几个豆科代表物种中的分布、基因结构和蛋白序列的研究,发现其在豆科中具有高度的序列同源性及结构的保守性。遗传学的连锁分析结果初步排除ifl突变体不是已知的AG同源基因. 这些结果为进一步研究蒺藜苜蓿ifl突变体指明了方向。

scp突变体是果柄发育异常突变体,目前我们已经成功克隆到目的基因,是一个激素相关基因。该基因的同源基因在拟南芥及百脉根中早有研究,然而其突变表型都是整体植株的表型。利用本课题筛选到的scp突变体,不仅可以深入研究植物果柄的发育过程及其分子调控网络; 同时可以利用这个基因资源开发相关的分子标记用于分子育种!

English Abstract: Reproductive growth is the most important process in the whole life of plants, which is directly related tothe yield of plants. As a sexual reproductive organ of angiosperms, flower plays an extremely important role in the reproductive growth of plants. A mature flower consists of sepals, petals, stamens and carpels, in which the stamens and carpels are the key organs to determining whether the cropcan breed normally. Since the ABC model has been presented, the study of floraldevelopment process never stopped and the C-functional gene in ABC model has been a hotspot for decades especially.

We identified twoflower mutantsfrom the Tnt1retrotransposon insertion library of Medicago truncatula.:theifl(indeterminate flowermutant)and the scp(shorter-carpopodium mutant).The iflmutant possess all the phenotypes of the general C-function gene mutants. However, this mutantalso has some leaf phenotypes that are not present in other C-function gene mutants. Genetic analysis revealed that this mutant was a single recessive nuclear gene-controlled mutant. We intend to clone the mutated gene by re-sequencing and map-based cloning techniques and to explore its molecular mechanism. This study not only reveals the relationship between flower development and leaf development, but also provides a good breakthrough point for further research on the common regulatory elements of flowerdevelopment and leaf development.

As a member of the C-functional gene, AGAMOUS (AG)is one of the important genes controlling floral organ development in higher plants. Since the 1990s, dozens of homologous genes have been found in more than 20 kinds of plants. As a member of the MADS-boxfamily, AG is highly conserved. The function of AGand its homologous genes in plant floral development has been reported. Through the study on the distribution, gene structure and protein sequence of AGand its homologous genes in several Leguminosae species, we found that it has high sequence homology and conserved structure in Leguminosae. Genetic linkage analysis revealed that theiflmutant was not a known AGhomologous gene, and these results point the way for further study of theifl mutantsofMedicago truncatula.

Thescpmutant is a mutant with shorter-carpopodium. At present, we have successfully cloned the target gene, which is a hormone-related gene. The homologous genes of this gene have been studied in Arabidopsisthalianaand Lotus corniculatus, but their mutant have diverse phenotypes. Using this scpmutant, we can not only study the development process of plant carpopodium and its molecular regulation network, but also use this gene resource to develop molecular marker for molecular breeding.