title: 竹笋膳食纤维功能性质与生理作用研究

Other Title: Functional Propertiesand Physiological Effects of Bamboo Shoot Dietary Fiber author: 李秀芬

Keyword: 竹笋膳食纤维;  功能性质;  肥胖;  肠道菌;  胰岛素抵抗

Abstract:

版纳甜龙竹(Dendrocalamus hamiltonii),又名甜龙竹(西双版纳)、甜笋竹(中国竹谱)、埋弯(傣语),是西双版纳优质的笋材两用大型丛生竹。版纳甜龙竹竹笋产量大、富含膳食纤维等营养素,极具开发利用价值。

本研究提取版纳甜龙竹竹笋竹笋中的膳食纤维(DF),测定了竹笋膳食纤维的主要成分、色泽、微观结构以及功能性质。竹笋基部(Bbs)和竹笋尖部(Tbs)分别提取了竹笋基部膳食纤维(BDF)和竹笋尖部膳食纤维(TDF),测定了竹笋膳食纤维的持水性(WHC)和持油性(OHC);采用体外实验方法,研究了竹笋DF的功能性质,包括DF对葡萄糖的吸附(GAC)和阻滞(GRI)作用,对淀粉消化率的影响,以及对胆固醇和胆酸盐的吸附作用。结果显示版纳甜龙竹竹笋膳食纤维具有优异的持水性和持油性。竹笋膳食纤维能延缓淀粉消化速率,对葡萄糖的吸附作用和阻滞作用较小。竹笋DF对胆固醇有较好的吸附作用,且在pH7.0吸附作用好于pH2.0;在模拟小肠环境中pH7.0,竹笋DF对胆酸盐有较高的吸附作用。

在体外实验所得结果的基础上,本文采用C57BL/6J小鼠,同等能量、营养素匹配的高脂膳食模型,对比研究了版纳甜龙竹竹笋膳食纤维与微晶纤维素以及其他常见膳食纤维的作用。结果发现,与微晶纤维素、小麦纤维、大豆纤维、菊粉相比,版纳甜龙竹竹笋膳食纤维对控制高脂膳食引起的小鼠体重增加最为有效。版纳甜龙竹竹笋膳食纤维抑制小鼠肝脏甘油三酯和胆固醇的增加,脂肪组织的增多以及脂肪细胞增大,促进粪便脂质排出的结果。此外,胰岛素抵抗指数增加,但短期内对脂肪合成相关基因以及炎症相关基因的表达水平没有显著影响。

基于版纳甜龙竹竹笋对高脂引起的肥胖的预防作用,本文采用16S rRNA基因测序的方法,对比研究了竹笋膳食纤维与纤维素对小鼠肠道菌群的调节作用。结果显示,与纤维素相比,甜笋膳食纤维能够改善高脂膳食引起的小鼠肠道菌群多样性下降,改善肠道菌群的组成。研究结果说明肠道菌群的改变可能是预防肥胖作用的一种机制。

作为以上结果的延伸,本文采用13周动物实验,并且对比研究了另一种竹笋膳食纤维即麻竹笋膳食纤维。两种竹笋膳食纤维在抑制高脂膳食引起的增长增长中,表现出相似的作用。此外,胰岛素敏感性采用葡萄糖耐受实验(GTT)和胰岛素耐受实验(ITT)评价。结果显示,与纤维素相比,两种竹笋膳食纤维都显著抑制了小鼠体重增加,脂肪细胞增生,肝脂肪浸润。GTT和ITT表明,两种竹笋膳食纤维都能改善长期高脂膳食引起的胰岛素的敏感性下降。小鼠肝脏、骨骼肌和小鼠脂肪组织的Akt蛋白、AMPK蛋白、p38蛋白磷酸化提高,Pgc-1α蛋白表达量增加。暗示竹笋膳食纤维可能通过激活胰岛素信号通路蛋白磷酸化、增加分解代谢相关蛋白活性,促进胰岛素敏感性,从而预防2型糖尿病发生。

English Abstract: Dendrocalamus hamiltonii, also called sweet dragon bamboo (Xishuangbanna), sweet shoot bamboo (Chinese manual of bamboo), manwan(Dailanguage), is a large cluster bamboo in Xishuangbanna. Both the bamboo stalks and the bamboo shootscan be used.Bamboo shoot (D.hamiltonii) is rich in dietary fiber. It is worthy of exploitation due to its high nutritional value.

In this study, dietary fiber(DF)was prepared from bamboo shoots(D. hamitonii),and the chemical composition, color, micro-structure and functional properties were evaluated. Two dietary fiberisolates (BDF and TDF) were obtained from the corresponding parts (Bbs and Tbs) of bamboo shoot(D.hamiltonii).Technological property of water-holding capacity (WHC)and oil-holding capacity (OHC)of dietary fiber from the shoots were determined.

Functional properties were determined by in vitro methods including the glucose adsorption capacity (GAC) and glucose retardation index (GRI), the effect of DF on starch in vitro digestibility (SIVD), cholesterol binging capacity and cholateabsorption capacity.The resultsindicatedthat bamboo shootfibers showed excellent WHC and OHC.The starch digestibility was delayedby DF;in contrast,GAC and GRI were not affected. Bamboo shoot fibers showed a high cholesterol binding capacity with a higher value at pH 7.0 compared to pH 2.0. Moreover, adsorption of cholatewas obvious in pH7.0.

Based on the results from in vitro experiments,a 6 weekstudy was performed, which employed C57BL/6J mice fed an isocaloricand macronutrient matched high-fat diet with different fiber types including microcrystalline cellulose, bamboo shoot fiber and several other commonly consumed fibers.Results showed that the bamboo shoot fiber exhibited the most effective in controlling mice body weight gain compared with microcrystalline cellulose, wheat fiber, soybean fiber, or inulin.Bamboo shoot fiber was showntoprevent high-fat diet induced hepatic triglycerideand cholesterol increase, fat mass increase,adipocyte grow larger, and promotelipid discharge. In addition, bamboo shoot fiberwas alsoshownto improveHOMA-IR. But no significant effects were observed on gene expression related to fat synthesis and inflammation between bamboo shoot fiber and cellulose.

Based on the prevention effect of bambooshootfiber onhigh-fat diet induced obesity, the effect of the fiberon mice gut microbiotaby 16S rRNA gene sequencingwas studied. Compared with cellulose,loss of diversityin the gut microbiotainducedby the high-fatdiet was largely prevented by bamboo shoot fiber.In addition,bamboo shoot improved the composition of intestinal flora. Taken together, the results showed that the obesity-preventing-effect of bamboo shoot fiber may be through modulatingthe gut microbiota.

Toextend the above findings,a long-term 13weekstudywasperformed and another bamboo shoot fiber from Dendrocalamus latifloruswas used for comparision. The two bamboo shoot fibers showed similar effect in suppressing high-fatdiet induced weight gain. Moreover,insulin sensitivity was examinedbyglucose tolerance test (GTT) and insulin tolerance test (ITT).Results showed that two bamboo shoot fibersdecreased body weight gain, adipose tissue mass, and hepatic lipidaccumulation, compared withcellulose. Results from GTT and ITT indicated bamboo shoot fibersimproved the high-fat diet induced decrease in insulin sensitivity. In mice liver, skeletal muscle, and adipose tissue, phosphorylationof Aktprotein, AMPK protein, andp38protein were increased. These result suggested that bamboo shoot fibers maypromote insulin function though activation of Akt pathway,increasing protein activities of catabolism.

Key Words:bamboo shoot dietary fiber, functional property, obesity,gut microbiota, insulin resistance