title: 西双版纳曼旦村人工橡胶林退胶还林经济补偿标准研究

Other Title: Study on economic compensation standard for the conversion of rubber plantation to rainforest in Mandan Village, Xishuangbanna author: 张佳琦;  Sun Joseph Chang;  Alison Wee;  薛达元

Abstract: 热带雨林是地球的生物多样性宝库,近年人类活动导致全球热带雨林面积不断减少,使得保护雨林、保护环境,促进可持续发展成为当今世界各个国家和人民的共同愿望。从20世纪50年代至今,西双版纳森林覆盖面积减少了近30%,大部分转变为人工橡胶林。面对经济发展与不良生态效应之间的矛盾关系,以政府为主导的有偿退胶是在一定程度上拯救雨林的直接途径。本研究采用土地期望值理论和复利计算法,估算出西双版纳曼旦村橡胶林的土地期望值和森林价值,进而制定出退胶还林经济补偿标准,并采用了以20年为年限分期付款、征收/租赁的补偿方式。这一研究结果在理论和实践两方面为退胶还林面临的实际问题提供了科学的解决方案和参考依据。为促进退胶还林的实施,本文还建议在大规模退胶还林计划实施之前,要采取政策和措施,尽可能缓解大面积橡胶林对西双版纳当地生态环境的负面影响。

English Abstract: Tropical rainforest is a hotspot for biodiversity,but in recent decades global tropical rainforest cover has decreased a lot due to anthropogenic impacts. This situation makes tropical forest conservation and sustainable development a universal hope. Since 1970s,Xishuangbanna has lost almost 30% of its original forest cover,largely replaced by rubber plantations. In face of the economic benefits but generating negative ecological impacts,the rubber to rainforest transformation program promoted and led by the local government was supposed to be a direct way to save tropical rainforest. We calculated the land expectation value and forest value of rubber plantations in Mandan Village using compounding interest and land expectation value calculations. We recommend the local government to sign up leasing or purchasing contracts with the local farmers to acquire the land usage right. The rubber to rainforest eco- compensation standard was made of an annual rent payment for 20 years. These research results provide scientific reference and a primary solution for problems faced by the rubber to rainforest program in theory and practice. We also discuss practical advice for the implementation of the program. We recommend the local government take measures regarding environmental management to mitigate the negative impacts of rubber plantation on local environments before implementation.