title: 生物多样性保护与文化多样性保护是一枚硬币的两面: 以西双版纳傣族生态文化为例

Other Title: Conservation of biodiversity and cultural diversity are two sides of a coin: Xishuangbanna Dais ecological culture as an example author: 许再富

Abstract: 至今, 包括我国在内的国际社会在生物多样性保护上采取了多种行动计划, 但世界各国领导人在2002年于南非召开的联合国世界可持续发展峰会上所作的在2010年国际生物多样性年前扭转生物多样性快速丧失趋势的承诺至今都无法实现。究其主要原因, 除了没有解决好生物多样性的可持续利用外, 还在于所采取的多种保护行动中忽视了文化层面, 尤其是土著民族生态文化多样性的保护与应用。本文以地处滇南的西双版纳傣族热带雨林生态文化为例, 讨论了民族生态文化在生物多样性保护与持续利用上的重要作用, 即生物多样性保护与文化多样性保护是一枚硬币的两面, 相辅相成, 缺一不可。

English Abstract: Though the global community, including China, has adopted multiple actions for biodiversity conservation, the goal of holding the current trend of rapid biodiversity loss before 2010 (the International Year of Biodiversity) promised by the leaders at the UNs 2002 Johannesburg World Summit on Sustainable Development has remained unfulfilled. One limitation in reaching this goal may be the ignorance of the important roles that cultural diversity, especially indigenous or ethnic ecological culture diversity, can play in biodiversity conservation. This paper approaches the important roles played by ethnic ecological culture in biodiversity conservation and its sustainable uses using the Xishuangbanna Dais ecological culture of the southern Yunnan tropical rainforest as an example. This situation is like the two sides of a coin in that they supplement each other; one side cannot be present without the other.