title: 菌根真菌与吸收根功能性状的关系: 研究进展与评述

Other Title: Relationship between mycorrhizal fungi and functional traits in absorption roots: research progress and synthesis author: 苗原;  吴会芳;  马承恩;  孔德良

Abstract: 吸收根(absorption root)一般是指根枝系统末端少数几级具有初生结构、负责物质吸收的根。吸收根功能性状被广泛用于评价和预测植物个体到生态系统水平上的一系列功能和过程。菌根真菌侵染是吸收根的一个关键性状, 它可以深刻影响吸收根的形态、结构, 以及功能性状之间的关系。该文针对与吸收功能密切相关的菌根真菌与根毛和根直径之间的关系进行了研究综述, 提出了真菌侵染、根毛和化学防御之间关系的一个假说; 探讨了温带和热带不同类型的吸收根如何通过菌根真菌影响根的功能性状, 从而适应不同的水热条件、养分状况和能量消耗; 提出一些需要关注的议题和研究方向, 以期为菌根真菌与吸收根功能性状之间关系的研究提供借鉴。

English Abstract: Absorption roots usually refer to several terminal branch orders in a root branch that are comprised of primary tissues and are responsible for resource uptake. Functional traits of absorption roots have been widely used to assess and predict a range of functions and processes from individual to ecosystem scale. Mycorrhizal fungi colonization is one of the key traits exerting significant influence on root morphology, structure, and the inter-relationships among root traits. In this paper, we first review the relationships of mycorrhizal fungi with two traits closely related to resource uptake: root hair and root diameter; a hypothesis is proposed to describe relationships among mycorrhizal fungi, root hair and chemical defense. Then, we review how functional traits in different absorption roots are altered by mycorrhizal fungi adapting to environments differing in precipitation, temperature, soil fertility, and energy consumption. Finally, we identify several topics and research outlooks for guiding future studies to facilitate studies on the relationship between mycorrhizal fungi and root functional traits.