超量表达小桐子JcTPS1促进拟南芥开花并增加叶片花青素含量

Alternative Title: Over-expression of JcTPS1 from Jatropha curcas Induces Early Flowering of Arabidopsis and Improves Anthocyanin Accumulation in Leaves

Abstract: 开花是高等植物生长和发育过程中最重要的阶段。在体内发育调控信号和适当的环境因子共同作用下,植物个体由营养生长向生殖生长转变,启动开花进程。碳水化合物在植物成花转变过程中具有重要的调控作用,而六磷酸海藻糖(trehalose-6-phosphate, T6P)的含量是反映植物体内碳水化合物含量水平的重要指标。本研究克隆了能源植物小桐子(Jatropha curcas)的六磷酸海藻糖合成酶(trehalose-6-phosphate synthase 1, JcTPS1)基因,在拟南芥中进行超量表达,对其功能进行初步研究。超量表达JcTPS1的转基因拟南芥提前开花。此外,超量表达JcTPS1可以诱导拟南芥花青素合成的关键酶基因二氢黄酮醇-4-还原酶(dihydroflavonol-4-reductase, AtDFR)和无色花青素双加氧酶(leucoanthocyanidin dioxygenase, AtLDOX)上调表达,从而显著促进花青素在叶片中的积累。研究结果表明,小桐子JcTPS1基因可能在植物开花和花青素合成过程中起重要的调控作用。

Other Abstract: In higher plants, flowering is an important process in growth and development. Under the combined action of regulation signals in vivo and appropriate environmental factors, plant individuals change from vegetative growth to reproductive growth and initiate flowering. Carbohydrates play important roles in regulating plant flowering, and the content of trehalose-6-phosphate (T6P) is an important indicator of the carbohydrates levels in plants. In this study, we cloned a trehalose-6-phosphate synthase 1 (JcTPS1) gene of Jatropha curcas, and overexpressed it in Arabidopsis thaliana to investigate its function preliminarily. Transgenic Arabidopsis thaliana with overexpression of JcTPS1 blossomed early. In addition, over-expression of JcTPS1 could cause the accumulation of anthocyanin in leaves by increasing the expression of dihydroflavonol-4-reductase (AtDFR) and leucoanthocyanidin dioxygenase (AtLDOX), which were involved in anthocyanin biosynthesis. Our results showed that JcTPS1 might play important regulatory roles in plant flowering and anthocyanin synthesis.

Subject AreaPlant Sciences (Provided By Clarivate Analytics)